RESULTS: LOTOSHINO 2018, VIDEOS, PHOTOS

LOTOSHINO 2018, Left Hand Absolute (Open) podium: 1. Oleg Zhokh, 2. Evgeny Prudnik, 3. Mikhail Shevtsov, 4. Rustam Babayev │ Collage made by XSportNews using Images from лотошинье.рф
LOTOSHINO 2018, Left Hand Absolute (Open) podium: 1. Oleg Zhokh, 2. Evgeny Prudnik, 3. Mikhail Shevtsov, 4. Rustam Babayev │ Collage made by XSportNews using Images from лотошинье.рф

NEW VIDEOS AND PHOTOS ARE POSTED BELOW THE RESULTS, SCROLL DOWN.

PLEASE READ THIS FIRST (IMPORTANT):

Please keep in mind that at Lotoshino, for the normal weight classes they use the combined points system: Left Hand Points + Right Hand Points = Total Points.

The placement of an armwrestler in the results of the weight classes is given only by the Total Points. The individual results for the left & right hand were not made available this time, only the placement given by the Total Points.

Only in the absolute (open) categories we can see the individual results for the left & right hand.

Original text in Russian language – лотошинье.рф │ Google Translate:

” The strongest arm wrestlers of the world performed at the 15th open tournament in memory of Vitaly Sorokin

The jubilee, the 15th All-Russian Armored Sports Tournament Vitaly Sorokin was held in the Cultural and Sports Center “Lotoshino” on January 27 and 28. The strongest handlers of the post-Soviet space came to the competitions – the tournament brought together 90 people representing 27 teams from 8 countries: Russia (teams from 19 regions – Moscow, Belgorod, Kaluga, Rostov, Vladimir, Ivanovo, Volgograd, Nizhny Novgorod, Kurgan, Orel, Sverdlovsk regions; Republics of North Ossetia-Alania, Mordovia, Bashkortostan, Crimea, Khanty-Mansiysk Autonomous Okrug and the Krasnoyarsk Territory, cities of Moscow and St. Petersburg); the teams of Azerbaijan, Armenia, Belarus, Moldova, Tajikistan, Uzbekistan, Ukraine.

At the solemn opening ceremony of the athletes welcomed the chief adviser to the head of Lotoshinsky municipal district A. Kulikov, the head of the urban settlement Lotoshino V. Molyarov, the head of the department for work with the personnel Lieutenant-Colonel of Internal Service L. Nikolaeva, the head of the PSB for Volokolamsky municipal district of the branch of the Federal state institution ” Administration of private security of the troops of the National Guard of Russia in the Moscow region “A. Vintov.

By tradition, a minute of silence was announced in memory of Vitaly Sorokin. The organizers and relatives of Vitaliy Sorokin were not forgotten by the organizers, who are invited to every tournament as guests of honor.

Two days the best sportsmen fought for victory in weight categories and in the most prestigious – absolute category. The prize fund of the 15th open tournament for the armsport of Vitaliy Sorokin’s memory was more than one million rubles.

Results of performances: Men up to 60 kg

1) Roman Tserekaev (North Ossetia-Alania)

2) Pavel Monakhov (Moscow)

3) Mikhail Tovmasyan (Moscow)

Men up to 70 kg

1) Oleg Cherkasov (Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Area-Yugra)

2) Sherzod Yakubov (Kaluga region)

3) Vasily Shkuratkov (Moldova)

Men under 80 kg

1) Emil Amirshadyan (Armenia)

2) Vadim Akperov (Moscow)

3) Oleg Zhokh (Ukraine)

Men up to 90 kg

1) Rustam Babayev (Ukraine)

2) Alexey Lobanov (Sverdlovsk region)

3) Artur Saitov (Moscow)

Men under 100 kg

1) Evgeny Prudnik (Ukraine)

2) Georgy Khaspekov (Rostov region)

3) Roman Filippov (Moscow)

Men over 100 kg

1) Dmitry Silaev (Krasnoyarsk Territory)

2) Mikhail Tanaev (Mordovia)

3) Mikhail Shevtsov (Volgograd region)

Men’s absolute category left hand

1) Oleg Zhokh (Ukraine)

2) Evgeny Prudnik (Ukraine)

3) Mikhail Shevtsov (Volgograd region)

Men’s absolute category right hand

1) Rustam Babayev (Ukraine)

2) Dmitry Silaev (Krasnoyarsk Territory)

3) Georgy Khaspekov (Rostov Region)

Women up to 60 kg

1) Ekaterina Afonina (Nizhny Novgorod region)

2) Olga Terpelova (Crimea)

3) Valeria Sadovnikova (Moscow)

Women over 60 kg

1) Alina Samotoy (Moscow)

2) Irina Gladkaya (Moscow)

3) Natalia Torseeva (St. Petersburg) ”

Original text in Russian language – лотошинье.рф │ Google Translate

XV Открытый Кубок г/п Лотошино по армрестлингу памяти В. Сорокина (1-й день, левая рука)

XV Открытый Кубок г/п Лотошино по армрестлингу памяти В. Сорокина (2-й день, правая рука)

Source: Городское поселение Лотошино

PHOTOS from Lotoshino 2018 on vk.com ► Турнир по армспорту памяти Виталия Сорокина 28.01.2018

Facebook Comments